GMS Glyceryl monostearate CAS 31566-31-1

GMS Glyceryl monstearate has two phases, 1-MG and 2MG. Mono-glyceride, which is a fatty acid, can be classified into mono-stearate (also called mono-oleate), mono-laurate (also known as mono-oleate), mono-laurate (also known as mono-oleate), etc.

The following is a list of the most recent articles about GMS Glyceryl monostearate :

GMS Glycerin Monostarate can be prepared by esterifying long-chain C16-C18 fatty acids with glycerol. It is a nonionic surfactant. It contains both hydrophilic, and oleophilic, groups. These groups have functions such as wetting, emulsifying and foaming. It is a pure white waxy solid that melts into a transparent liquid. The freezing point must not be less than 58. Tasteless, odorless, non-toxic. Insoluble in water, soluble with vegetable oil. Solvable in ether, chloroform and hot ethanol. It is an emulsifier for oil in water. Due to its powerful emulsifying ability, it can be used for oil-in water emulsification. The commercially available goods come in white or yellowish powder or beads. It contains one ester and also a tiny amount of tryster, diester or both. The freezing point for pure products is lower.

GMS Glyceryl monstearate, a global leader in the industry. Please send us an inquiry to receive the latest. Glyceryl Monostearate Price If you want to purchase GMS Glyceryl monstearate in large quantities.
Product performance GMS Glyceryl monostearate :

1. Monoglycerides have sensory properties similar to oils. They are oily, waxy or fatty in general, and their consistency depends on the fatty acids groups. Monoglycerides generally have a higher melting temperature and consistency than oils or fatty acid. The melting point changes according to the following: the melting points of monoglycerides increase with the lengthening of the carbon chain in fatty acids.
Color and smell of monoglycerides depend on the corresponding fatty acids and the raw materials. The color of monoglycerides can vary from milky-white to brown and they have an oily smell.
2. Thermal stability: Monoglyceride results from intramolecular acyl transfers. The activation energies of this intramolecular transfers are relatively low. Therefore, at any temperature, monoglyceride will be a mixture, with varying proportions.
3. Crystallization: Monoglycerides, as a lipid composition, exhibit a homogeneous multicrystalline behavior. The distilled monoglycerides first crystallize as metastable crystals a and then transform into stable crystals b with a higher melting temperature. In industrial monoglycerides, metastable b-crystalline forms are not present. When the a crystalline form is cooled a solid state transition occurs to a sub -a crystalline form.
4. Mesomorphic Properties: Monoglycerides and water can interact in a complex manner. The level of interaction depends upon temperature, monoglyceride-to-water ratio and type of fatty acids. The resultant material can display both liquid and crystal properties. That is mesomorphism. The mesoporous mono-glycyl-ester phase is: lamellar mesophase, alpha gel cube hexagonal, monoglycerides under normal temperature conditions are beta crystal. It is a bilayer lipid structure.


Technical Parameter GMS Glyceryl monostearate:
Product Name Short name Odor Appearance
Glycerin monostearate GMS Fat odors White to pale milky solid

Applications GMS Glyceryl monostearate :

GMS Glycerin monostarate can be applied to food and medicine as fungicide. Its antibacterial spectrum is broad and its activity is strong.
It is used as a compound in many formulas because it can form a complex, with starch or protein, to reduce its antibacterial effects. However, this complex has almost no effect on Gram negative bacteria.
2. GMS Glycerin monostarate Glycerin monostearate is used as an emulsifier. It can also be used to stabilize, preserve, or emulsify.
Used as a defoaming agent for soybean products and emulsifier in margarine.
Useful as a foaming agent in soy sauce, lactic acid drinks, and soymilk.
The pharmaceutical industry uses it to make suppository base substances, drug carriers, cosmetic creams and creams.
3. GMS Glycerin monostarate is a versatile emulsifier that can also be used to stabilize, protect, or emulsify.
Emulsifiers, industrial silk oils and textile lubricants.
It is used in plastic processing as a lubricant and antistatic agent, as well as as a drip-and antifogging agents in plastic films. In the pharmaceutical sector, it is used as a base agent for suppository and a carrier of drugs. It can also be used in cosmetic creams.
4. GMS Glycerin monostarate is used as a daily chemical.
3.7 is an emulsifier for W/O emulsion. It can also be used for creams, and is also used for pharmaceutical products.
Packing & Shipping GMS Glyceryl monstearate ?
GMS Glyceryl monstearate is available in a variety of different packaging options.
GMS Glyceryl monostarate packaging: 1kg/bottle; 25kg/barrel or 200kg/barrel.
GMS Glyceryl monostarate shipping: could send out by air, sea, or express as soon after payment receipt.

GMS Glyceryl monostearate Properties:

Alternative Names N/A
CAS Number 31566-31-1
Compound Formula C21H42O4
Molecular Mass N/A
Appearance White to pale milky waxy Solid
Melting Point N/A
Boiling Point N/A
Density N/A
Solubility In H2O N/A
Exact Mass N/A

GMS Glyceryl monstearate Health & Safety Information

Sign Word N/A
Hazard Statements N/A
Hazard Codes N/A
Risk Codes N/A
Safety Declarations N/A
Transport Information
N/A

Inquiry us

Our Latest Products

APG Alkyl glucoside

TRUNNANO is a reliable supplier for APG Alkyl glucoside.…

Sodium Dodecyl Diphenil Ether Disulfonate CAS 119345-04-9

TRUNNANO is a reliable supplier for Sodium Dodecyl Diphenil Ether Disulfonate CAS 119345-04-9.…

PS-NB Petroleum Sulfonate CAS 61789-85-3

TRUNNANO is a reliable supplier for PS-NB Petroleum Sulfonate CAS 61789-85-3.…

0086-0379-64280201 brad@ihpa.net skype whatsapp